Three Pirates Named Jack Nicklaus Award Semifinalists

Three Pirates Named Jack Nicklaus Award Semifinalists

Matthew Christl, Cade Osgood, and Sutherland Stith have been named semifinalists for the NCAA Division III Jack Nicklaus National Player of the Year Award the Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA) announced in a press release on Thursday.

The trio helped lead the Southwestern University Pirates men's golf team to a top 10 national ranking, ending the regular season at No. 7, and a bid to compete in the 2019 NCAA DIII Men's Golf Championships in Nicholasville, Kentucky from May 14-17.

Christl, Osgood, and Stith are three of 30 semifinalists for the award, with the finalists to be named on May 14. From the GCAA:

Nicklaus Award recipients will be announced May 30 with the honor presented by Jack Nicklaus at a ceremony during the final round of the Memorial Tournament presented by Nationwide at Muirfield Village Golf Club. In addition to receiving the Jack Nicklaus National Player of the Year Award, the five recipients will compete in the Barbasol Shootout for an exemption into the PGA TOUR's Barbasol Championship, held July 18-21, at the Champions at Keene Trace in Lexington, Ky. The Barbasol Shootout will be held Saturday, June 1 at The Ohio State University Golf Club's Scarlet Course in Columbus, Ohio - the same club where Jack Nicklaus played collegiate golf for the Buckeyes.

The complete list of DIII semifinalists is as follows:

Andrew Abel, Illinois Wesleyan

Jacob Arnett, Oglethorpe

Matthew Christl, Southwestern (TX)

Henry Gee, Huntingdon

Josh Gibson, Hope

Sam Goldenring, Williams

Larkin Gross, Methodist

Emmet Herb, St. Thomas (MN)

Josh Hill, Guilford

Ben Johnson, Illinois Wesleyan

Ken Kong, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

Colin Laszlo, Wittenberg

Jason Li, Carnegie Mellon

Drew Mathers, Huntingdon

James Mishoe, Guilford

Matt Organisak, Emory

Cade Osgood, Southwestern (TX)

Brian Peccie, Washington & Lee

Drew Pershing, Illinois Wesleyan

Will Rosenfield, Trinity (CT)

Logan Ryan, Emory

Stephen Shephard, Huntingdon

Dan Shepherd, Methodist

Luke Smith, Hardin-Simmons

Sutherland Stith, Southwestern (TX)

Colin Uecker, Texas Lutheran

Cameron Willis, Wittenberg

Rob Wuethrich, Illinois Wesleyan

Connor Yakubov, Emory

Eric Yiu, Emory