Twenty-Five Football Players Earn ASC Academic All-Conference Honors - Southwestern University

Twenty-Five Football Players Earn ASC Academic All-Conference Honors

Twenty-Five Football Players Earn ASC Academic All-Conference Honors

RICHARDSON, Texas – The American Southwest Conference (ASC) released its Fall Academic All-Conference teams, listing 25 Southwestern University Pirates football players among the 661 student-athletes recognized.

To be eligible for ASC Academic All-Conference honors, student-athletes must be classified academically as a sophomore, junior, senior, or graduate students during the season and have completed at least one academic year at their institution. They must also have a 3.0 cumulative grade point average as certified at the conclusion of the academic semester in which their sport's conference championship is held.

Football is the lone Southwestern University sport to compete in the ASC. 

Cole Atteberry

Southwestern

Sr.

Business

Kingwood, Texas

Landry Bray

Southwestern

Sr.

Business

Arlington, Texas

Christopher Crawford

Southwestern

Jr.

Pre-Engineering

Houston, Texas

AJ Daniels

Southwestern

Sr

Psychology

Benbrook, Texas

Bryan Estrada

Southwestern

So.

Kinesiology

Mesquite, Texas

Luke Fierst

Southwestern

Jr.

Business

Kerrville, Texas

Major George

Southwestern

So.

Undecided

San Marcos, Texas

Elliot Hammon

Southwestern

So.

Communication Studies

Houston, Texas

Rosario Hernandez, Jr.

Southwestern

So.

Architecture/Mathematics

El Paso, Texas

Phillip Keys

Southwestern

Jr.

Biochemistry/Pre-Med

Corpus Christi, Texas

Davin Masur

Southwestern

So.

Communication Studies

Wimberley, Texas

Josiah Minnifield

Southwestern

Jr.

Communication Studies

Chandler, Ariz.

Blair Orr

Southwestern

Jr.

Business

Mansfield, Texas

Max Patton

Southwestern

Jr.

Kinesiology

Fort Worth, Texas

Yusuf Sham

Southwestern

So.

Undecided

Houston, Texas

Devin Shaw

Southwestern

Sr.

Education

Lone Oak, Texas

James Smat

Southwestern

Sr.

Biology

Benbrook, Texas

Hayden Smith

Southwestern

Jr.

Physics

Katy, Texas

Nicholas Smith

Southwestern

Jr.

Biology

Aguilares, Texas

William Spaulding

Southwestern

Jr.

Education

Kingwood, Texas

Travis Taylor

Southwestern

So.

Mathematics

Garland, Texas

Jacob Wiebelhaus

Southwestern

So.

Business/Kinesiology

Victoria, Texas

Jared Wiggins

Southwestern

Jr.

Political Science

Crosby, Texas

Jules Williams

Southwestern

So.

Undecided

Grand Prairie, Texas

Garrett Womack

Southwestern

Jr.

Political Science

Austin, Texas

 

For the entire list of award-winners, click here.