28 Pirates Named to ASC Academic All-Conference - Southwestern University

28 Pirates Named to ASC Academic All-Conference

RICHARDSON, Texas - A total of 28 Southwestern University student-athletes were named to the 2017 American Southwest Conference Academic All-Conference Team on Monday afternoon.

To be eligible for ASC Academic All-Conference honors, student-athletes must be classified academically as a sophomore, junior, senior or graduate student during the competition season and have been in attendance and completed at least one academic year (two consecutive semesters) at their institution. Individuals must also carry a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average as certified at the conclusion of the academic semester in which the ASC sport championship is held.

The following earned the mod on the team:

D'Andre Adams Southwestern So. Mathematics Cameron, Okla.
Tyler Adams Southwestern Sr. Pre-Med Olden, Texas
Cole Atteberry Southwestern Jr. Undecided Kingwood, Texas
Grayson Beck Southwestern Sr. Accounting Houston, Texas
John Bishop Southwestern Jr. Kinesiology League City, Texas
Landry Bray Southwestern Jr. Business Arlington, Texas
Caleb Brimmage Southwestern Sr. Religion Cypress, Texas
A.J. Daniels Southwestern Jr. Psychology Benbrook, Texas
Daniel Flores Southwestern So. Undecided Rio Hondo, Texas
Craig Heiser Southwestern So. Undecided The Woodlands, Texas
Markell Henderson Southwestern Jr. Economics San Antonio, Texas
Deejay Johnson Southwestern Sr. Kinesiology Humble, Texas
Alec Johnston Southwestern So. Business Austin, Texas
Phillip Keys Southwestern So. Biochemistry Corpus Christi, Texas
Blair Orr Southwestern So. Business Mansfield, Texas
Max Patton Southwestern So. Undecided Fort Worth, Texas
Kyle Perlowski Southwestern Sr. Animal Behavior Lorena, Texas
David-Alvin Quinton Southwestern Jr. Kinesiology Round Rock, Texas
Joshua Scoggin Southwestern Sr. Communications Mount Pleasant, Texas
Devin Shaw Southwestern So. Education Lone Oak, Texas
James Smat Southwestern Jr. Animal Behavior Benbrook, Texas
Hayden Smith Southwestern So. Undecided Katy, Texas
Nicholas Smith Southwestern So. Biology Aguilares, Texas
William Spaulding Southwestern So. Undecided Kingwood, Texas
T.J. Vela Southwestern So. Undecided Odem, Texas
Jared Wiggins Southwestern So. Political Science Crosby, Texas
Garrett Womack Southwestern So. Undecided Austin, Texas
Doc Woodson Southwestern Jr. Business Arlington, Texas