SENIOR ATHLETES RECEIVE RECOGNITION OF YEARS AT FIRST WATCH CEREMONY - Southwestern University

SENIOR ATHLETES RECEIVE RECOGNITION OF YEARS AT FIRST WATCH CEREMONY

SENIOR ATHLETES RECEIVE RECOGNITION OF YEARS AT FIRST WATCH CEREMONY

GEORGETOWN, Texas - Thanks to the generous donations of the members of Southwestern's first  booster club, The Pirate Crew, the Athletic Department was able to begin a new tradition of awarding watches to senior athletes whom had completed eligibility while at Southwestern. 

At the official awards ceremony, held Tuesday at 11:00 am in the Robertson Center, the Pirate athletes were recognized and thanked for their years of dedication on the fields, courts, and pool of Southwestern. Each attending senior received at watch (pictured, left) from Director of Intercollegiate Athletics, Dr. Glada Munt.

 

 

The 2010 class of seniors included:

Baseball Men's Basketball Men's Soccer Volleyball
Todd Boone Travis Barber Juan Carreon Reese Cisneros 
Matt Clark Zach Bergstrom David Lozano Audra Gentry
John Wooten Anthony Cox Nathan Shaw-Meadow Samantha Lingamfelter
Andrew Chappell Collyn Kelley Josh Spencer Ali Zein-Eldin
       
M & W Golf M & W Swimming Women's Basketball M & W Tennis
Ricky Jones Jon La Rochelle Jessica Herbst Charles Prince
Kristen Davenport Stephanie Morton Narisa Trammell Mary Pennington
Cody Wallace Anya Lopez-Fuentes Katie Kern Emily Gutzmer
       
Cross Country & Track Women's Soccer Cross Country Only Softball
Matt Broussard Amanda Andreola David Pruit Katelyn Gola
Daniel Rudd Cheryl Duncan    
Brian Schaefer Jennifer Huntsman Track Only Lacrosse
Josh Gideon Laura Kromann Avery Sheppard Connor Hanrahan
Tami Warner Andrea Miller    

 

A very special thank you to our 2010 Pirate Crew members for your help in making this event possible:

NATIONAL CHAMPION
Jim & Jennifer Johnson
Tom & Dana Mullins

CONFERENCE CHAMPION
Edward Williams IV
Russell & Cheryl Jones
Scott Saenger

ALL-AMERICAN
Bob & Ronda Seagraves
Dr. Glada Munt

ALL-CONFERENCE
Carl & Molly Nicholls
Linda Thibodeau
T.W. Steele
Jerry & Mary Gibson
Steve & Beth Wright
Keith & Karen Bartrip
Kenda & Mitch Eckols
Andrew & Sheryl Schreck
Fred & Pat Hilgeman
Rick & Tammy Stanfield
Mike & Julie Saurage
David & Rosa Churchwell
Ronald & Judy Brown
David & Kay Trammell
Kelly & Ron Lockhart
Rip & Rhonda Rowan
Linda Kay Robinette
Jamie & Irv Nettles
Lynn & Donna Boone

VARSITY
Chet Cook
Patrick McCausland
Steve & Colleen Firth
Austin Mullins
Bill & Vivian Mock
Donald Bartrip
Art Flatau
Tank Jefferies
Kenneth & Farrell Robertson

ROOKIE
Louis & Teresa Montes

STUDENT PIRATE CREW
Austin Painchaud
Nick Ashford
Jordan Baker
Laurel Bentley
Emily Bartholet
Cray Betts
Ryan Brem
Nick Caputo
Chris Churchwell
Kelsey Coburn
Nick Cox
Joe DeLuca
Megan DiNoia
Shelley Dormont
Landon Durham
Alex Hill
Eric Kegley
Bre Lewis
Chris Lowry
Alan Lowry
Audrey Mabrito
Nick Mace
Sam Marsh
Christine Moody
Colin McCulloch
Thomas Mock
Christina Nicholls
Sarah Nonaka
Maria Pollifrone
Josh Presnall
Nick Roarty
Abby Schumacher
Shae Seagraves
Travis Shields
Nate Shipp
Matt Stuart
Will Toler
Taylor Turpin
Blair Wallace
Caroline Weston
Jill Wigington
Jodie Wilson
Mariad Cocke
Abby O’Connor
Amanda Ambrose
Laura Arellano
Alfred Avila
Katelyn Bartell
Julie Bartrip
Taylor Blair
Marc Brace
Miguel Caballero
Mariad Cocke
Janet Del Real
Jacob Guajardo
Jordan Hartsell
Quade Haynie
Haley Hughes
Jessica Johnson
Chelsea Letzer
Jamie Long
Lyndsay Maus
Sarah McCausland
Morgan McReynolds
Abigail O’Connor
Busola Okunnu
Laura Ornelas
Kaitlyn Pavlicek
Reilly Robertson
Stephanie Scholer
Abigail Sedory
Kara Solomon
Josh Stanfield
Lindsay Thompson
Chris Webber
Narisa Trammell
John Wooten