Southwestern University Hall of Honor

Members of the Southwestern University Hall of Honor must have earned All-America honors or Academic All-America honors in their respective sport and have earned their undergraduate degree from an accredited institution. 

BASEBALL   MEN'S BASKETBALL
Year Name Honor   Year Name Honor
1975 Ken Cmerek NAIA All-America Second Team   1985 Bobby Deaton NAIA All-America Honorable Mention
1977 Rick Tobolka AACB All-America First Team   1986 Bobby Deaton NAIA All-America First Team
1983 Robert Zearfoss NAIA All-America Scholar-Athlete   1989 Chris Plumlee NAIA All-America Scholar-Athlete
1983 Russell Martin NAIA All-America First Team   1991 Ron Chovanec NAIA All-America Second Team
1984 Scott Neal NAIA All-America First Team   1991 Ron Chovanec NAIA All-America Scholar-Athlete
1984 Phillip Wellman NAIA All-America First Team   1992 David Delnera NAIA Division II All-America Third Team
1985 Russell Martin NAIA All-America First Team   1993 David Delnera NAIA Division II All-American Third Team
1986 A.J. Waznik NAIA All-America First Team   2006 Aaron Bowser NCAA Division III All-America Third Team
1986 Dan Cohen NAIA All-America Second Team   2018  Ray Baranco  1986-87 NAIA Honorable Mention All-America.1989-90 NAIA First Team All-America 
1987 Dan Cohen NAIA All-America Second Team        
1988 Derek Kempf NAIA All-America Second Team        
1988 Jim Phillips NAIA All-America Second Team        
1989 James Mills NAIA All-America First Team        
1990 Don Childs NAIA All-America Scholar-Athlete        
1991 Eric Boyt NAIA All-America Scholar-Athlete        
1991 Michael Peck NAIA All-America Scholar-Athlete        
1994 Amiel Gross NCAA Division III All-America Second Team        
1994 Amiel Gross NCAA Division III Academic All-America        
1995 Amiel Gross NCAA Division III All-America Second Team        
1996 Amiel Gross NCAA Division III All-America Second Team        
1996 Amiel Gross NCAA Division III Academic All-America        
1996 Amiel Gross NCAA Post Graduate Scholarship        
1996 Brian Lopez NCAA Division III All-America Third Team        
1997 Jason Henley NCAA Division III First Team        
1998 Matt Gelotti NCAA Division III All-America Second Team        
1999 Matt Gelotti NCAA Division III All-America First Team        
1999 Ryan Dowdy NCAA Division III All-America First Team        
2000 Matt Gelotti NCAA Division III Player of the Year        
2000 Matt Gelotti NCAA Division III All-America First Team        
2000 Forrest Martin NCAA Division III All-America First Team        
2001 Justin Barnett NCAA Division III All-America Third Team        
2001 Taylor Paul NCAA Division III Academic All-America Second Team        
2004 Matt Odom NCAA Division III All-America Third Team        
2016 Will Cates 2015 D3baseball.com All-America Honorable Mention        
    2015 CoSIDA Academic All-America Third Team        
    2016 CoSIDA Academic All-America Second Team        
             
FOOTBALL
       
Year Name Honor        
 2018  Justin Broussard  2016 D3football.com All-America Second Team         
 2018  Nik Kelly 2017 D3football.com Honorable Mention All-America          
             
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL   MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Year Name Honor   Year Name  Honor
1989 Stephanie Baker NAIA All-America Honorable Mention   1994 Robbie Dodd NCAA Academic All-America
1991 Lynn Cole NAIA All-America First Team   1994 Ashley Brinkoeter NCAA Academic All-America
1991 Lynn Cole Kodak All-America   2014 Jameson Otto 2006 USTFCCCA Academic All-America  
1991 Janet Henderson NAIA All-America Scholar-Athlete        
1991 Sheralyn Mott NAIA All-America Scholar-Athlete        
             
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY   MEN'S GOLF
Year Name Honor   Year Name Honor
1992 Laura Guarascio NAIA All-America Scholar-Athlete   2004 Ross Goodson GCAA All-America Scholar
1995 Lisa Mikavich NCAA Academic All-America   2005 Ross Goodson GCAA All-America Scholar
2013 Lilly Duarte USTFCCCA Academic All-America   2006 Matthew Espinosa GCAA All-America Scholar
        2007 Christopher Paiz GCAA All-America Scholar
        2010 Ricky Jones GCAA All-America Scholar
        2013 Cameron Button GCAA All-America
        2013 James Charles GCAA All-America
        2013 James Charles Cleveland Golf/Srizon All-America Scholar
             
WOMEN'S GOLF   SOFTBALL
Year Name Honor   Year Name Honor
2000 Emily Conine NCAA Division III NGCA Academic All-America   2012 Amanda Ambrose NFCA Scholar-Athlete
2000 Ashlee Martin NCAA Division III All-America Second Team   2012 Lyndsy Maus NFCA Scholar-Athlete
2000 Allison Hooker NCAA Division III NGCA Academic All-America   2012 Taylor Turpin NFCA Scholar-Athlete
2003 Mandy Carrasco NGCA All-Scholar Team   2012 Lauren Zearfoss NFCA Scholar-Athlete
2007 Christan Bell 2004 NGCA All-America America Scholar   2014 Karen Ramirez NFCA Scholar-Athlete
2009 Delilah Dominguez 2008 NGCA All-America Honorable Mention        
    2006, '07, '08, '09 NGCA All-America Scholar        
2009 Marisa Mauldin 2007 NGCA All-America Second Team        
    2008, '09 NGCA All-America First Team        
    2006, '07, '08, '09 NGCA All-America Scholar        
2010 Kristen Davenport 2008 NGCA All-America Second Team        
    2010 NGCA All-America First Team        
    2007, '08, '09, '10 NGCA All-America Scholar        
             
MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING   WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING
Year Name Honor     Year Name Honor
2018  Shelby Hall   2016 CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention   2009 Jessica Carrier 2008 Academic All-America Honorable Mention
        2012 Sarah Ayers 2010, '11 CSCAA All-America 
             
MEN'S TENNIS   WOMEN'S TENNIS
Year Name Honor   Year Name Honor
1984 L. Brent Farney NAIA All-America Scholar-Athlete   2007 Amy Somerford 2007 ITA Scholar-Athlete
2007 Nick Shum 2007 ITA Scholar-Athlete   2008 Leslie Smith 2007 ITA Scholar-Athlete
2007 Sean Kissinger 2007 ITA Scholar-Athlete   2010 Jessica Bolton 2007 ITA Scholar-Athlete
2009 Nick Parker 2007 ITA Scholar-Athlete   2010 Emily Gutzmer 2007, 2010 ITA Scholar-Athlete
2018 Grant Gideon ITA Scholar-Athlete. 2017 NCAA National Championship Qualifier - Doubles         
2018 Niko Snovely ITA Scholar-Athlete. 2017 NCAA National Championship Qualifier - Doubles         
VOLLEYBALL        
Year Name Honor        
1981 Jeanne Bulle NAIA All-America First Team        
1981 Alfie Vela NAIA All-America First Team        
1981 Robyn Hall NAIA All-America Second Team        
1982 Alfie Vela NAIA All-America First Team        
1984 Debbie Williamson NAIA All-America First Team        
1984 Debbie Williamson AVCA All-America Second Team        
1986 Kathy Chapman AVCA All-America First Team        
1986 Tela Lindsey AVCA All-America First Team        
1986 Tela Lindsey NAIA All-America First Team        
1986 Kathy Chapman NAIA All-America Second Team        
1987 Sher Roberts AVCA All-America First Team        
1987 Sher Roberts NAIA All-America First Team        
1987 Gerrie Bludau NAIA All-America Honorable Mention        
1987 Sue Driscoll NAIA All-America Scholar-Athlete        
1988 Sheri Roberts AVCA All-America First Team        
1988 Sheri Roberts NAIA All-America First Team        
1988 Becky Wilson AVCA All-America First Team        
1988 Becky Wilson NAIA All-America Second Team        
1988 Kim Long NAIA All-America Honorable Mention        
1989 Becky Wilson AVCA All-America First Team        
1989 Becky Wilson NAIA All-America First Team        
1989 Lori Jones AVCA All-America Second Team        
1989 Lori Jones NAIA All-America Second Team        
1990 Kim Long AVCA All-America Second Team        
1990 Kim Long NAIA All-America Second Team        
1990 Lori Jones NAIA All-America Third Team        
1991 Kim Long AVCA All-America Second Team        
1991 Kim Long NAIA All-America Second Team        
1992 Melissa Cathcart NAIA All-America Scholar-Athlete        
2003 Brittany Sauser AVCA All-America Honorable Mention        
2008 Marie Bruce 2007 AVCA All-America Honorable Mention        
2010 Audra Gentry 2009 AVCA All-America Third Team        
2010 Sam Lingamfelter 2007, '08 AVCA All-America Honorable Mention        
2012 Christina Nicholls 2011 AVCA All-America First Team         
2012 Lindsay Thompson 2008, '09, '10 AVCA All-America Honorable Mention         
2016  Chandler Lentz  2013 AVCA All-America Honorable Mention         
2016 Kaitlyn Foster 2016 AVCA All-America First Team        
2018 Kate Mitchell 2017 AVCA Second Team All-America. 2016 AVCA Honorable Mention All-America         
2018  Nikki Welch 2016 AVCA Second Team All-America. 2015 AVCA Honorable Mention All-America